Phase 1Cells and production (upstream)
01Construction, cryopreservation and storage of HEK293 MCB/WCB (preparation and long-term storage of a two-tier cell bank system) (cell bank preparation and cryopreservation)
Two-tier MCB/WCB storage, slow freezing and vapor-phase liquid nitrogen storage are the starting point that assures manufacturing reproducibility
Why it is the standard. The two-tier cell bank (MCB/WCB) and confirmation of suitability by characterization are set out in ICH Q5D. The conditions of adding about 10% DMSO and freezing slowly at about 1 °C per minute are an established way to suppress ice crystal formation, and agree with the standard protocols of Sigma-Aldrich, Thermo Fisher, Corning and others. Long-term storage in the vapor phase of liquid nitrogen (−130 °C or below, a temperature below the glass transition point) minimizes the decline in viability. Controlled-rate freezing and vapor-phase liquid nitrogen storage have become standard practice for GMP cell banks.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that makes the "seed stock" of cells that is the starting point of AAV manufacture, freezes it and keeps it ready. It is stored in two tiers, master (MCB) and working (WCB), and cells are taken from the WCB for each manufacture.
After dispensing uniformly into each vial, the cryoprotectant DMSO is added at a final 10% and the cells are frozen slowly at about 1 °C per minute. This rate, which does not damage the cells, is the key, and they are finally laid to rest for a long time at −130 to −150 °C in the liquid nitrogen vapor phase.
The aim is reproducibility. Only when vials are uniform, frozen without damage and kept stable at ultra-low temperature can lots years later be started up with the same quality.
In AAV manufacturing, cells are stored in 2 tiers, an MCB (master) and a WCB (working), and cells are taken from the WCB for each manufacture. Reproducible manufacturing requires 3 things: dispensing vials uniformly, freezing slowly so the cells are not damaged, and keeping them stable for a long time at ultra-low temperature. Cells are frozen with DMSO added at a final 10%, cooled slowly at about 1 °C per minute, and stored in the vapor phase of liquid nitrogen (roughly −130 to −150 °C).
Alternatives in practice
- Passive freezing · Thermo Scientific Mr. Frosty Nalgene 5100 (isopropanol type) or CoolCell (Corning) — Small scale, small MCB quantities. Simple control at about -1 °C/min. A controlled-rate freezer is recommended for GMP batches
- Mechanical ultra-low temperature storage · -86 °C ULT freezers (Thermo Scientific TSX / Eppendorf CryoCube / PHCbi VIP ECO) — Intermediate, short-term storage. Not below the glass transition point, so LN2 vapor phase is safer for long-term storage
- DMSO-free / low-toxicity freezing · CryoStor CS2/CS5 (BioLife Solutions) or trehalose / polysaccharide-based media (Sigma-Aldrich) — When DMSO toxicity is a concern. Protocol revalidation is needed
02Characterization and safety testing of MCB/WCB (sterility, mycoplasma, identity, adventitious viruses, genetic stability) (cell bank characterization and safety testing)
Sterility, mycoplasma, identity, adventitious viruses and genetic stability support the qualification of the cell bank
Why it is the standard. For the mycoplasma test, the reference is to combine the culture method with the method that uses indicator cells (28 days), and NAT (nucleic acid amplification) is positioned as an alternative method after validation. The applicable standards are USP <63>, Ph. Eur. 2.6.7, the JP and 21 CFR 610.30. For identification of whether a cell line is the intended one, the STR method is the reference, and ATCC ASN-002 standardizes it as an identification method for human cell lines. For adventitious viruses, ICH Q5A(R2) requires characterization at 3 points, MCB, WCB and EOP, and specifies a 28-day in vitro test with a second-week passage added. For genetic stability, ICH Q5B/Q5D require evaluation at 2 time points, MCB and EOP.
About this step and the alternatives
A testing step that supports whether the frozen seed stock (MCB/WCB) "can really be used for manufacturing." Without passing this, the production that follows cannot proceed.
There are two axes to confirm. One is cleanliness: whether sterility, mycoplasma and externally introduced viruses are absent. The other is identity: confirming in line with ICH Q5D that the cells are indeed the intended HEK293 line.
Genetic stability is also evaluated. This step serves to assure the identity and cleanliness of the cells before upstream is started.
To support that the cell banks (MCB/WCB) can be used for manufacturing, 2 things must be confirmed. The 1st is "cleanliness": whether anything other than the host has crept in, and whether any externally introduced virus is mixed in. The 2nd is "identity": confirming that the cells are indeed the intended cell line. This is the idea required by ICH Q5D. When making a gene therapy vector such as AAV, the vector is produced in cells called HEK293. For this cell bank, tests of sterility, mycoplasma, identity, adventitious viruses and genetic stability are imposed as regulatory requirements. The content of each test is determined in line with ICH Q5A(R2) and Q5B and the pharmacopoeias of each region (US, Europe, Japan).
Alternatives in practice
- Mycoplasma NAT · Roche MycoTOOL / Thermo Fisher MycoSEQ Real-Time PCR Detection Kit (QuantStudio) — Rapid compared with the 28-day culture method. Pharmacopoeial alternative-method validation is needed
- Adventitious viruses (NGS / in vitro) · Metagenomic NGS with Illumina NextSeq 2000, or in vitro indicator cell assay compliant with 9 CFR / Ph. Eur. — Complements TEM and indicator cells. NGS for broad-spectrum detection
- Cell identification · STR (AmpFLSTR) + isozyme analysis, or SNP array (Thermo Fisher Axiom) — Detects mix-ups of human lines. STR is the standard
- Genetic stability · Karyotyping (G-banding) + NGS (Illumina) for passage stability confirmation — Comparison of MCB/WCB/EOPC. Confirmation of copy number and insertion site
03Receipt and qualification of plasmid DNA (GOI / RepCap / AdHelper) as raw material: the 3 GMP plasmids that are the starting materials for transfection are tested for purity, supercoiled fraction, ITR integrity and residual impurities (host DNA / RNA / endotoxin / antibiotics) to make the acceptance decision (raw material plasmid receipt and qualification)
The plasmid is the starting material that becomes the product DNA itself, and its quality directly governs titer and safety
- Standard method
- Topology by agarose gel electrophoresis / CGE
- Equipment
- CGE topology analysis: Agilent 5200 Fragment Analyzer (dsDNA separation capillary array). Endotoxin: Charles River Endosafe nexgen-PTS (cartridge-type LAL). Agarose gel: Bio-Rad Sub-Cell GT system + ChemiDoc.
- Reagents and materials
- Agilent Fragment Analyzer dsDNA 915 Reagent Kit (separation gel, size marker, intercalating dye). Endosafe LAL cartridges (Charles River, sensitivity 0.05–5 EU/mL). Plasmid standard (in-house reference). Agarose, TAE/TBE buffer.
Why it is the standard. Fragment Analyzer-type CGE can quantitate the supercoiled / open circular / linear ratio of plasmids with high resolution, and Endosafe PTS enables rapid, GMP-compatible endotoxin quantitation in a cartridge format, so they are widely adopted as the actual operating standard for starting-material qualification.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that receives the 3 plasmids (gene of interest, RepCap, AdHelper), the "blueprints" to be put into the cells, as raw material and judges their quality. It inspects the starting material of manufacturing itself.
In addition to purity, supercoiled fraction (usually 80% or more) and ITR integrity, residual impurities such as host DNA, RNA, endotoxin and antibiotics are tested to decide pass or fail.
If this is lax, it bears directly on the later full capsid ratio, titer and genotoxicity risk. That is why suitability as a starting material is confirmed strictly.
In transient triple transfection, the 3 plasmids define the AAV genome, capsid and production, so a low supercoiled fraction (usually 80% or more) or poor ITR integrity bears directly on the full capsid ratio, titer and genotoxicity risk. This is a standard step to confirm suitability as a starting material, based on USP <1040> and others.
Alternatives in practice
- Anion-exchange HPLC topology · Thermo Scientific DNAPac PA200 / Agilent 1290 Infinity II Bio LC + AEX column — Quantitative separation of supercoiled / open circular / linear. Complementary to CGE
- Quantitation of residual host DNA and kanamycin resistance gene · Bio-Rad QX600 Droplet Digital PCR System — Absolute quantitation of host DNA and antibiotic resistance genes by ddPCR
- NGS confirmation of ITR / full-length sequence · Confirmation of full length and ITR integrity with PacBio Revio (HiFi long reads) or Oxford Nanopore — Long reads for confirming the ITR hairpin structure. Short reads for mutation detection
04Building the seed train for suspension HEK293 and N-1 → N scale-up (supplying cells from seed culture to the production bioreactor) (seed train, N-1 scale-up)
A seed train that aligns viability, density and cell age immediately before transfection and supplies the production vessel
Why it is the standard. Culturing suspension HEK293 in stirred tanks (SUB) is the industry standard for commercial AAV manufacturing. The reference values are reported consistently in manufacturers' technical documents and peer-reviewed papers (Grieger 2016 and others). Viable cell density (VCD) at transfection is 1–2×10^6 cells/mL with viability above 95%. Seed maintenance is passaged 2–3 times a week at 0.25–0.5×10^6 cells/mL, and seeding into the SUB is at 0.35–0.9×10^6 cells/mL. Scale-up keeps P/V (agitation power per unit volume) constant.
About this step and the alternatives
A "run-up" step in which cells are revived from a frozen stock and expanded stepwise to a quantity that can be sent to the production vessel. They are supplied from the seed culture (seed train), through the N-1 vessel, to the N production bioreactor.
The cells used are HEK293 adapted to serum-free suspension culture, carrying the adenovirus-derived E1 region that supports virus production. They are bridged to the next vessel while being expanded.
The contest is in preparing the state just before transfection. Viability, the intended cell density and an appropriate cell age, these three, are aligned so that cells in good condition are delivered to the production vessel.
The producer cells used in AAV manufacturing are HEK293 cells adapted to grow in suspension. They carry the adenovirus-derived E1 region, which supports virus production. Immediately before the operation that introduces genes into these cells (transfection), 3 conditions must be aligned: the cells are well viable, they are at the intended concentration (density), and they are at an appropriate cell age, neither too young nor too old. To send cells to the N production vessel in this state, the seed cells are expanded step by step. Specifically, the reference approach is to start from shake flasks and enlarge the vessel in stages to a small bioreactor and then a single-use bioreactor (SUB). So that the culture environment does not shift as the vessel gets bigger, a practice has been established of scaling up while keeping the equipment geometry matched, such as holding the agitation power per unit volume (P/V) constant at each stage.
Alternatives in practice
- High-cell-density seed train by perfusion · Repligen XCell ATF 6 / KrosFlo TFDF + Sartorius Biostat STR — N-1 concentration allows the production culture to start at a high inoculation density. Shortens production time
- Orbital shake expansion · Kuhner SB10-X / Thermo Scientific shakers (large flasks, wave motion) — Simple but the upper scale limit is small. Suitable for the stage before the SUB
- Expansion on microcarriers (adherent system) · Cytiva Cytodex / Corning microcarriers + SUB — When adherent HEK293T is used. For lines that are difficult to adapt to suspension
- Benchtop rigid-vessel STR · Sartorius Biostat B / Eppendorf BioFlo 320 (glass vessel) — Process development and condition optimization. Obtains correlation with the SUB
05Selecting the AAV vector production platform, and culturing and expanding suspension HEK293 cells to build the foundation for upstream production (deciding the combination of cell substrate × genome delivery method and balancing scale, yield, quality and regulatory risk) (production platform selection, upstream production)
The choice of cell substrate × genome delivery method sets purification design, yield, COGS and regulatory explanation all at once
Why it is the standard. (1) Flexibility and development speed. Any AAV serotype can be manufactured simply by swapping the transgene and rep/cap plasmids, so development can be run quickly.
(2) Abundant regulatory precedent. Because the cells are mammalian, the post-translational modifications of the capsid are close to the human type, and with approved products such as Luxturna and Zolgensma there is a lot of precedent that can be shown to regulators.
(3) Established manufacturing process. The combination of serum-free suspension culture and single-use STR is established for both GMP implementation and scale-up. PEI complexes can be added as they are, without a medium exchange (Sigma-Aldrich / Polyplus technical documents, Bioprocess Online: Xcellerex).
On the other hand, there are also weaknesses. The yield per cell is about 10 times lower than in the Sf9 system, the amount of host DNA is large, and the proportion of empty capsids also tends to be higher. In addition, the 3 GMP-grade plasmids and the transfection reagent push up cost (COGS).
Check also. Suspension HEK293 + transient triple transfection is the representative method for early development through clinical supply. For large-scale commercial production, Sf9/baculovirus, stable producers and producer cell lines are also strong candidates, so it is not the one absolute standard.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that decides the foundation of how AAV is made. It selects the combination of cell substrate and genome delivery method, and cultures and expands suspension HEK293 in serum-free medium to build the basis for production.
The choice here sets the downstream steps all at once. It is linked from purification design (the ratio of empty to full capsids, the host-derived impurity profile) to the burden on later steps.
It also spills over into yield, COGS (manufacturing cost) and regulatory handling. It can be called the first and biggest fork in the road for upstream.
Which production platform to use is the first big fork in the road for upstream, because the choice made here decides the downstream steps all at once. Specifically, purification design (the ratio of empty to full capsids, the host-derived impurity profile), yield and COGS (cost of goods), and the explanation to regulators (how to control manufacturing-derived impurities and the transfection reagent) are all dragged along by this one move.
The most widely used approach in both clinical and commercial settings is the following. First, suspension-adapted HEK293 cells are expanded from N-1 to N in single-use stirred-tank bioreactors (STR). Then 3 types of plasmids are transiently transfected to produce AAV.
This approach has clear advantages over adherent systems. Combining serum-free suspension culture with transient expression using PEI-based reagents is independent of scale, easy to scale up, closed and GMP-compatible. That is exactly why the single-use STR is now the standard format.
In practice, this approach, with its clinical and commercial track record, is placed first as the reference method. Alternatives are then considered according to yield, cost and the scale required.
Alternatives in practice
- Sf9/baculovirus system · Sf9 insect cells + Sartorius/Cytiva SUB, Thermo Gibco Sf-900 III medium — Suited to high titer and large scale. Post-translational modifications and titer ratios differ from HEK293
- Inducible / stable producer cell lines · HEK293-based inducible systems (e.g., Cevec / stable lines of various CDMOs) + SUB — No plasmids needed, advantageous in cost and scale. Line construction takes time
- Fixed-bed bioreactor · Univercells scale-X / Pall iCELLis nano/500 (structured fixed bed) — Adherent culture with a high surface area. Where volumetric productivity is higher than in suspension systems
06Defining the reference transfection method for transient AAV production (intracellular delivery of the 3 plasmids) (transfection reference method)
The central step in which PEI delivery efficiency of the 3 plasmids and complex design govern yield and the empty/full ratio
- Standard method
- Suspension HEK293
Why it is the standard. PEIpro (Polyplus's GMP grade became available in 2018) is widely adopted in clinical AAV manufacturing as a PEI reagent that can be used from the development stage through commercial scale, and has become one of the de facto reference reagents. A plasmid weight ratio of 1:1:1 is the most widely used starting point in both the literature and practice, and PubMed 38479987 also states "widely used 1:1:1" as the baseline. A PEI-to-DNA ratio of roughly 2:1 (w/w) is reported in multiple studies as a representative value. PEIpro-GMP meets the requirements for cGMP viral vector manufacturing and comes with regulatory documentation, so it is positioned as the reference when moving into the clinic.
Check also. Treating PEI-based reagents such as PEIpro as the reference reagent is a reasonable organization. Note that the titer improvements reported for FectoVIR-AAV and similar (several-fold to about 10-fold) are reports based on manufacturer materials and application data, not standard performance based on peer-reviewed papers.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that standardizes "how genes are put in" for transient AAV production. Plasmids with the information divided into 3 are introduced simultaneously into suspension HEK293.
The breakdown is 3 types: pITR, which carries the transgene flanked by ITRs, pRepCap, which supplies Rep and Cap, and pHelper, which supports production. These are brought together and added at once.
The 4 points to satisfy are efficiency, reproducibility, scalability and GMP compatibility. Delivery conditions that achieve all of them are fixed as the reference method, ensuring that the subsequent vector production is established.
When AAV is produced transiently, the required information is divided among 3 plasmids and put simultaneously into suspension-cultured HEK293 cells. The 1st is pITR (cis), which carries the transgene flanked by ITRs. The 2nd is pRepCap (trans), which supplies Rep and Cap. The 3rd is pHelper, which supplies the adenovirus-derived helper genes. Whether this delivery goes well shows up in 4 points: efficiency, reproducibility, ease of scale-up and GMP compatibility, and it directly governs vector yield and the ratio of particles with contents to empty particles (empty/full ratio). Deciding which transfection reagent to use and how to form the complex is therefore the center of this step. In clinical and commercial manufacturing, the method that uses PEI, a cationic polymer, to form precipitated complexes and bring the DNA into cells without relying on lipids has become established as the reference method, because it is inexpensive, can be used at any scale, and GMP-grade raw materials are readily available.
Alternatives in practice
- Large-scale transfection with FectoVIR-AAV · Polyplus FectoVIR-AAV / FectoVIR-AAV GMP + Sartorius Biostat STR — High complex stability, suited to large scale and high density. Higher productivity than PEIpro
- PEI MAX triple transfection · Polysciences PEI MAX 40000 (HCl salt, PD/research use) — Low cost, for PD and screening. GMP documentation is more complete with the Polyplus products
- Calcium phosphate coprecipitation · CaCl2/HEPES system (prepared in-house, Sigma-Aldrich reagents) — Classic, low cost. pH-sensitive, inferior in robustness and scalability
- Ratio optimization by DoE · Sartorius Ambr 250 HT + MODDE/DoE software — Comprehensive optimization of plasmid ratio, PEI:DNA ratio and seeding density
07Production intensification by perfusion (process intensification) and high-cell-density production (perfusion, process intensification)Intensified option
Intensified upstream that maintains high density through perfusion and cell retention and raises yield from the same volume
Why it is the standard. In the comparison of cell retention devices, Frontiers in Bioeng. Biotechnol. (2022, 10.3389/fbioe.2022.1020174) evaluates ATF (XCell ATF) and TFDF (KrosFlo TFDF) side by side in a 2 L-scale Biostat D-DCU. In lysate clarification, TFDF showed an advantage with an AAV recovery of 97%. As for the performance reached by HCD perfusion, another report (PMC12149485) transfected at 50 million cells per 1 mL (50×10^6 cells/mL) in a stirred tank (STR) and maintained 30 million cells/mL (≥30×10^6 cells/mL) or more thereafter. It demonstrated that even under this condition, the rAAV9 yield per 1 cell was equivalent to that of the reference shake flask.
Check also. Perfusion / high-density (HCD) culture is an advanced process intensification technique, positioned not as a required standard for all AAV manufacturing but as an option for increasing volumetric productivity.
About this step and the alternatives
A "tightening" step that raises the ceiling of production. In batch / fed-batch, cell density plateaus at around several million cells per 1 mL of medium.
What is spreading to address this is perfusion operation. While the stirred tank runs, a cell retention device keeps the cells in the vessel and medium is exchanged continuously to maintain a high density.
The advantage is that more AAV can be taken from the same volume. As process intensification, it is an upstream enhancement measure that lifts productivity.
In batch / fed-batch culture, cell density plateaus at around several million cells per 1 mL of medium (up to several ×10^6 cells/mL). To make more from the same volume, high-cell-density (HCD) culture by perfusion is spreading. Medium is exchanged continuously while a cell retention device keeps the cells in the culture vessel. Being able to continue culture while maintaining a high density in this way is becoming the reference approach for today's "intensified upstream." This method can keep the cell density as high as 9 to 50 million cells per mL (9×10^6 to 50×10^6 cells/mL). Moreover, both the continuous harvest of secreted AAV and the harvest after lysing the cells can be handled by the same single device.
Alternatives in practice
- ATF perfusion · Repligen XCell ATF System (single-use/stainless steel, diaphragm type) — Backflow reduces clogging and maintains high cell density. Gentle shear
- Pseudo-perfusion (semi-perfusion) · Intermittent medium exchange by centrifugation (Thermo Sorvall) or depth filtration — Simple but less continuous. For small scale and PD
- Continuous harvest TFDF · Repligen KrosFlo TFDF — Continuous recovery of secreted AAV. A 3-fold yield versus batch has been reported for AAV8 and others
Phase 2Purification (downstream)
08Recovery and lysis of AAV from cells (lysate preparation / secretion harvest) (harvest, cell lysis)
A rate-limiting step that determines recovery by releasing intracellularly accumulated AAV through surfactant lysis
Why it is the standard. Multiple manufacturer technical documents and patents state that "lysis is typically performed using a surfactant such as Triton X-100 or Tween 20," and lysis with surfactants such as Triton X-100 and Tween 20 has become the de facto reference method. In addition, a method that combines lysis under high-salt conditions with a salt-tolerant nuclease has been reported to digest DNA completely at 500 mM NaCl while increasing AAV titer by about 29% and improving infectivity. Merck recommends this as a commercialized process.
About this step and the alternatives
The first downstream step that "takes out" the finished AAV from the cells. In triple transfection, most of the virus made does not leave the cells and accumulates inside.
So the cell membrane is chemically dissolved with a nonionic surfactant, and the vector is released all at once as a lysate (lysis solution). It is the exit after the end of culture.
How well this lysis goes governs the later steps. Conditions change the load on clarification and capture, so the design looks at both recovery and the ease of passing the next step.
When rAAV is made by introducing 3 plasmids simultaneously into HEK293 cells (triple transfection), most of the virus produced does not leave the cells but accumulates inside. So after culture ends, the cells must first be broken to release the vector. This lysis is the prerequisite for the clarification and capture that follow. Moreover, depending on how lysis is done, the load on the subsequent nuclease treatment and depth filtration changes, and the final AAV recovery goes up or down. In other words, this step is the rate-limiting point (the bottleneck in throughput) that determines how well the whole process turns out. For that reason, chemical lysis of cells with a surfactant has been chosen as the reference on the shop floor.
Alternatives in practice
- Secreted harvest (lysis-free) · Direct supernatant recovery by TFF/depth filtration (Repligen/Merck) — For supernatant-secreted capsids (AAV9, etc.). The intracellular fraction is not recovered
- Mechanical lysis · Microfluidics Microfluidizer / high-pressure homogenizer (with freeze-thaw) — Surfactant-free. Watch for capsid damage from shear
- High-salt lysis · High-NaCl (~0.5 M) lysis buffer (prepared in-house) — Promotes dissociation of nucleic acids and host proteins. Consistent with the salt-tolerant nuclease downstream
09Nuclease treatment and clarification (removal of cell debris by depth filtration) (nuclease treatment, clarification)
Nuclease cuts host DNA to lower viscosity, and 2-stage depth filtration removes the load before capture
Why it is the standard. Benzonase is the most widely used endonuclease in biopharmaceutical and viral vector manufacturing, and is the industry reference reagent with an abundant regulatory submission track record. For the clarification configuration, Merck technical documents and multiple "Scalable purification method for AAV1/8/9" patents specify the series of Millistak+ DOHC → A1HC → 0.2 µm Opticap. Combining this 2-stage depth filtration with NFF (normal flow filtration) is positioned as the reference method because of its good recovery, low cost and ease of process development.
With Engineered capsid
- With engineered capsids, AAVX binding is not guaranteed, and the choice of capture method decides success
- Method: Affinity capture (AAVX): binding verification is a prerequisite for engineered capsids
- Check also: POROS CaptureSelect AAVX recognizes the peptide backbone of the conserved DE/HI loops, so binding may drop or disappear with engineered capsids such as peptide insertions, chimeras, directed evolution and Anc types. Before introduction, dynamic binding capacity and recovery are measured for each capsid, and if binding is insufficient, switch to anion-exchange (AEX) capture, affinity with a different ligand, or a custom/immunoaffinity resin directed against the modification in question.
About this step and the alternatives
A pretreatment step that "clarifies" the liquid scattered by lysis. Breaking cells releases a large amount of host genomic DNA, which clogs resin and filters through viscosity and aggregation.
First, endonuclease cuts that DNA into small pieces and lowers viscosity. Primary and secondary 2-stage depth filtration then removes cells, debris and colloids and makes the liquid clear.
The aim is to prevent clogging in the next step. Clarifying here lets the AAV be handed smoothly to the affinity capture that follows.
When cells are lysed, a large amount of host cell genomic DNA is released. This DNA raises the viscosity of the liquid and forms aggregates that clog filters and purification resin (chromatography resin). So the DNA is first cut into small pieces with an enzyme called a nuclease to lower viscosity. The material is then put through 2-stage depth filtration to remove cells, debris (cell fragments) and colloids. This series of pretreatment is an essential step before capture chromatography (AAVX affinity), which captures the target virus, and how well it is done governs recovery and ease of later processing.
Alternatives in practice
- High-salt digestion with a salt-tolerant endonuclease · c-LEcta Denarase (retains activity under high-salt conditions) — Consistent with the high-salt lysis process. More salt-tolerant than Benzonase
- Clarification by chromatography · Sartorius Sartoclear / flow-through charged depth membranes — Design that simplifies or omits the nuclease step
- TFDF clarification · Repligen KrosFlo TFDF — Integrates harvest and clarification. Reduces depth filtration load
- Centrifugation + depth filtration · Continuous centrifugation (Alfa Laval/GEA) + Merck Millistak+ — Upstream removal when solids are high. For large scale
10Primary capture of AAV vector: from the clarified production supernatant/lysate, most of the host cell proteins, DNA and medium components are removed in 1 step, and AAV capsids are highly selectively concentrated and purified (capture purification)
Affinity capture concentrates trace capsids to over 90% purity and lowers the load on downstream AEX and TFF
Why it is the standard. POROS CaptureSelect AAVX shows binding reactivity to AAV1 through AAV8, AAVrh10, and even synthetic serotypes. With binding efficiency above 80% for each serotype, it has such broad selectivity that a serotype-independent, "platformable" capture can be set up. This is because the ligand mainly recognizes the peptide backbone of the DE/HI loops, whose structure is conserved in the AAV capsid, and has high cross-reactivity. In AAV processes from clinical to commercial, it is positioned as the de facto standard (industry reference) resin for the capture step, and Thermo Fisher provides technical and regulatory support. Sources: Thermo Fisher product page/brochure, Mol Ther Methods Clin Dev "High-efficiency purification of divergent AAV serotypes using AAVX affinity chromatography" (PMC9823220)
With Engineered capsid
- Surface charge changes with the modification, so AEX elution conditions are re-optimized each time
- Check also: Amino acid modifications and peptide insertions on the capsid surface change the isoelectric point and charge distribution, so the elution gradient for natural serotypes cannot be carried over. The pH, salt species (NaCl/MgCl2) and gradient are re-optimized for each engineered capsid. The final empty/full determination is confirmed by a different method: SV-AUC, CDMS or mass photometry (charge-independent and less affected by the modification).
About this step and the alternatives
The starting point of purification, "fishing out" only the target AAV capsid from a sea of impurities. AAV in the production bulk is present in very small amounts, with large quantities of HCP, DNA and medium components mixed around it.
A camelid single-domain antibody fragment is used. It recognizes the three-dimensional structure and conserved loops of the capsid with pinpoint accuracy and selectively captures AAV in a single pass.
This single stage removes most of the HCP, DNA and medium components and concentrates to over 90% purity with high recovery. It is the capture step that hands a high-quality starting point to the polishing steps that follow.
In an AAV production bulk, the target AAV capsid is present in only very small amounts. Around it are mixed large quantities of host cell proteins (HCP) and DNA derived from HEK293 cells, Pluronic and medium components, and precursors of empty capsids. Affinity capture recognizes the three-dimensional structure (conformation) and conserved loops of the AAV capsid. A single pass therefore reaches a purity above 90%, and recovery is kept high (in many cases above 70–80%). As a result, the load on the downstream anion exchange that separates empty from full capsids and on the TFF that handles concentration falls greatly. Because of this effectiveness, affinity capture has become established as the reference method for primary capture in clinical AAV processes.
Alternatives in practice
- AVB Sepharose-type VHH capture · Cytiva AVB Sepharose High Performance + ÄKTA process — The long-standing VHH resin that predates AAVX. Serotype coverage is more limited than AAVX
- Serotype-specific VHH / synthetic ligand resins · Thermo POROS CaptureSelect AAV8/AAV9 affinity resins — High DBC/selectivity for a single serotype. Less versatile than AAVX
- Non-affinity capture · Sartorius CIMmultus QA / Thermo POROS 50 HQ (AEX primary capture) — Avoids ligand dependence and low cost. Purity is inferior to affinity
- Synthetic peptide ligand capture · Emerging synthetic peptide affinity resins (research/development stage) — Avoids animal-derived ligands. Track record and GMP documentation are limited
11Empty/full capsid separation: a polishing step that concentrates full capsids containing the gene of interest and removes empty and partially filled capsids. The most important polishing step governing quality and titer in AAV manufacturing. (empty/full separation polishing step)
A polishing step that uses the slight charge difference of the enclosed DNA with an AEX salt gradient to concentrate full capsids and remove empties
- Reagents and materials
- Equilibration/binding buffer (Bis-Tris / Tris), Elution salt (NaCl gradient), Poloxamer 188
Why it is the standard. Measured values have also been published. With a CIMmultus QA HR monolith, empty AAV2/8 capsids eluted within a narrow conductivity window of ±3%, and full capsids could be concentrated to 88±9% (with a genome recovery of 77±3% at that time). The salts used for elution have also been compared, and it is reported in BioProcess International and elsewhere that the divalent salt MgCl2 separates better than the monovalent NaCl. Reproducibility has further been confirmed with multiple serotypes such as AAV2/5/8, and AEX is widely accepted as the reference method for empty/full separation. There is, however, a caution. If capsids are left bound for a long time, the structure of empty capsids changes, retention times shift and resolution falls, so careful control of residence time in the column is essential.
Check also. AEX is the practical standard for scalable purification, but it is strongly serotype- and condition-dependent, and separation of partial capsids can be less clear than with AUC/MP/CDMS. The final reference confirmation of full/empty/partial is done by SV-AUC, MP and CDMS, which rely on a different principle.
About this step and the alternatives
The most important polishing step determining quality, which sorts "filled" from "empty" capsids. Only full capsids are concentrated, and empty and partially filled capsids are removed.
The only difference between the two is the very slight negative charge difference produced by the enclosed DNA. So anion exchange (AEX) at pH 8.5–9 gives the surface a negative charge, and the salt concentration is raised little by little to tell them apart.
This high-resolution gradient elution is the crux, extracting a slight difference as a difference in potency and titer. It is the key point that governs dose design and safety of the product.
The difference between full and empty capsids is nothing more than the very slight difference in negative charge brought by the enclosed genomic DNA. Anion exchange (AEX) chromatography can use this charge difference directly for separation. Combined with high-resolution gradient elution in which the salt concentration is raised little by little, it distinguishes the two most straightforwardly, so it has become established as the reference method on the manufacturing floor. In the procedure, the capsid surface is first negatively charged at pH 8.5–9 and bound to a Q-type ligand, and the salt concentration is then gradually raised. The weakly charged empty capsids come off first, followed by elution of the target full capsids.
Alternatives in practice
- AEX membrane flow-through · Sartorius Sartobind Q / Pall Mustang Q (membrane adsorbers) — High flow rate, low pressure. Removes impurities in flow-through; full/empty separation is inferior to monoliths
- Two-stage (2-pass) AEX strategy · CIMmultus QA HR (2 passes under different conditions) — Concentrates high-purity full capsids stepwise. Trade-off with yield
- Affinity-integrated full capsid enrichment · Optimizing pH/salt conditions in the affinity stage such as POROS AAVX — Moving the step earlier reduces the separation load. Shortens the process
12Concentration and buffer exchange (UF/DF): the purified AAV is concentrated to the target concentration and exchanged into the formulation buffer, and finally filtered through a sterilizing-grade membrane at 0.2 µm to give the drug substance / bulk (UF/DF, 0.2 µm filtration)
UF/DF keeps AAV on the membrane and does concentration and formulation buffer exchange at the same time, then 0.2 µm filtration makes it a drug substance
Why it is the standard. An MWCO (molecular weight cutoff) of 100 kDa is used. This is the standard value for AAV ultrafiltration with both hollow fibers and flat sheets, and papers and manufacturer documents alike adopt it. It is a value aimed at retaining AAV on the membrane while passing only low-molecular-weight impurities. The final sterile filtration is performed at 0.2/0.22 µm, which is common to the process descriptions of the various companies as the last step of DSP (downstream purification). Poloxamer 188 is added to counter aggregation, and it is a standard additive used as a surfactant that prevents aggregation in AAV formulations. Note that sterile filtration and bioburden control are based on the pharmacopoeias of each country and sterile product requirements.
Check also. MWCOs of 100 to 300 kDa are often considered, and 100 kDa is used as a representative starting condition (not a fixed value). The final sterile filtration is separated out as the next step (sterile filtration).
About this step and the alternatives
A step that "concentrates and changes the clothes of" purified AAV. AAV, about 25 nm in diameter, is concentrated to the target concentration and exchanged into the formulation buffer.
What is used is the sieving effect of the membrane. AAV is larger than the membrane pores and cannot pass through, so it stays on the membrane while only water and low-molecular-weight species escape. This is the principle of ultrafiltration (UF/DF).
Using this property, concentration and buffer exchange can proceed together. Finally the material is passed through sterilizing-grade filtration and finished as the drug substance / bulk.
A step that concentrates the purified AAV (about 25 nm in diameter) to the target concentration and then exchanges it into the formulation buffer. Ultrafiltration (UF/DF, tangential flow filtration) is used here, and because AAV is sufficiently larger than the membrane pores, it does not pass through the membrane. Water and low-molecular-weight species can therefore escape through the membrane while only AAV stays on the membrane. Exploiting this property allows concentration and buffer exchange (diafiltration) to proceed together, which is why this is the reference method. Finally, the material is filtered through a 0.2/0.22 µm sterilizing-grade filter to remove bioburden such as bacteria. What has been through this final filtration is taken as the drug substance / bulk, and this is a standard step in line with the sterile product requirements set by each country's pharmacopoeia.
Alternatives in practice
- Hollow fiber TFF · Repligen KrosFlo hollow fiber module (mPES, 100 kDa) — Gentle shear, open channel and low clogging. Dead volume slightly large
- Flat-sheet cassette TFF · Cytiva ÄKTA flux + Hydrosart/Omega cassettes (Sartorius/Pall) — High area / small footprint. Shear is higher than hollow fiber
- Single-pass TFF (SPTFF) · Repligen SPTFF / Pall Cadence in-line — In-line concentration links steps. Buffer exchange is needed separately
- Choice of final sterilizing membrane · Pall Supor EKV (PES) / Merck Millipore Express SHC — Optimize capsid adsorption and yield through membrane material and pore size
13Sterile filtration (0.2 µm sterilizing-grade filtration): minimizing membrane adsorption loss of AAV capsids while assuring sterility (final sterile filtration)
Low-concentration AAV loses 30–40% of titer to membrane adsorption, so a low-adsorption membrane achieves both sterility and loss suppression
Why it is the standard. Durapore PVDF, which is sterilizing grade and resists protein adsorption, is used as the standard membrane. Sigma's AAV final filling guide also recommends low-binding membranes (PVDF/PES). Filter loss of AAV differs by serotype, but recovery has been reported to be restored by adding polysorbate or poloxamer (J Pharm Sci 2025).
About this step and the alternatives
A step that passes the final formulation through a 0.22 µm sterilizing-grade membrane to assure sterility. It is the gate to making a product that can be administered.
However, AAV drug substance has a low active ingredient concentration (0.01–0.1 mg/mL), and capsid adsorption to membrane and tubing surfaces alone loses 30–40% of titer.
That is why a low-protein-binding membrane is chosen to sterilize reliably while holding down adsorption loss. Success depends on whether sterility and prevention of vector loss can both be achieved.
The concentration of active ingredient in AAV drug substance is very low (mostly 0.01–0.1 mg/mL). Consequently, even capsids simply adsorbing to the surfaces of filter membranes, tubing and containers have been reported to cause loss of 30–40% of titer. Sterile filtration in the final step is indispensable for ensuring sterility. However, how this loss is controlled decides success or failure, so how the reference filtration method is chosen is important.
Alternatives in practice
- 0.2 µm PES double-layer sterile filtration · Sartorius Sartopore 2 (0.45 + 0.2 µm PES double layer) — Built-in prefilter gives clogging resistance. Where throughput is higher than Durapore
- Filter preconditioning / saturation filtration · Membrane saturation flush with poloxamer-containing buffer — Minimizes initial adsorption loss. Flush volume needs to be minimized
- Closed aseptic processing without filtration · Sterile connectors (Cytiva ReadyMate / Pall Kleenpak) + manual dispensing — Avoids capsid loss from filtration. Bioburden control is strict
Phase 3Formulation and fill-finish
14Aseptic filling, stoppering and capping of the AAV drug product (fill-finish): the sterile-filtered final formulation is aseptically filled into vials in a Grade A environment, and the final container and closure system is completed by rubber stoppering and aluminum cap crimping (fill-finish, aseptic filling)
Because the product is not complete unless the sterile-filtered formulation is actually aseptically filled into and closed in the final container
- Standard method
- Single-use filling line in which peristaltic-pump aseptic filling and stoppering are done inside a single-use isolator and capping is done in a separate chamber
- Equipment
- Cytiva Microcell Vial Filler (closed, glove-less aseptic filling isolator, peristaltic pump type, 2R–50R, 1.0–50 mL) or Cytiva SA25 Aseptic Filling Workcell (formerly Vanrx, under Cytiva since 2021, glove-less robotic filling isolator). Robotic aseptic filling machines from Optima Pharma are also used in some cases. Capping: single-use capper in a separate chamber.
- Reagents and materials
- Gamma-sterilized single-use filling tube / nozzle assemblies (Cytiva/Sartorius single-use flow paths), sterilized ISO glass vials (Schott/SGD), rubber stoppers (West Pharmaceutical FluroTec), aluminum caps (West/Datwyler).
Why it is the standard. Cytiva Microcell can minimize product loss and cross-contamination of low-fill-volume, high-value viral vectors with a single-use flow path, and Syntegon's robot/isolator filling is adopted as the working standard in small-batch, high-mix cell and gene therapy fill-finish.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that fills the sterile-filtered formulation into containers and seals them, finishing it in a "form that can be administered." Aseptic operation takes place inside an isolator / RABS in a Grade A environment.
The product is aseptically filled into glass or resin vials by peristaltic pump, followed by rubber stoppering. Aluminum caps are crimped in a separate chamber to complete the container and closure system.
What it takes on is preventing cross-contamination and assuring sterility. Only after passing through here does the AAV injectable become a final product that can be administered.
An AAV injectable becomes a final product that can be administered only after 0.22 µm sterile filtration, filling into glass/resin vials in a sterile environment, and closure with rubber stoppers and aluminum caps. Aseptic operation inside an isolator / RABS is a standard step essential for preventing cross-contamination and assuring sterility.
Alternatives in practice
- RABS filling · Filling line with a restricted access barrier system (Bosch/Syntegon, Optima) — More flexible equipment than an isolator. Decontamination level is inferior to an isolator
- Prefilled syringe filling · Bausch+Ströbel / Optima PFS filling lines — Improves ease of administration. Watch for AAV adsorption and silicone oil compatibility
- Single-use filling assembly · Cytiva/Sartorius single-use filling flow paths — No cleaning validation needed, reduces cross-contamination. Flexible for small batches
15Suppressing aggregation / surface adsorption and securing long-term stability through formulation design of the AAV drug substance (buffer system, salt, surfactant, sugar, osmolality, pH) (formulation, formulation design)
A formulation with poloxamer 188, high ionic strength and sugar that suppresses 90% loss from container adsorption and serotype-dependent aggregation
Why it is the standard. The package insert compositions of the FDA-approved Zolgensma (20 mM Tris pH 8.0 / 200 mM NaCl / 1 mM MgCl2 / 0.005% poloxamer 188) and Luxturna (10 mM phosphate / 180 mM NaCl / 0.001% poloxamer 188, pH 7.3) demonstrate that the combination of poloxamer 188 and high-ionic-strength buffer is the reference method for suppressing aggregation and adsorption. Losses of up to 90% have been reported for AAV adsorption, and surfactant and low-adsorption wetted materials are the key points.
About this step and the alternatives
A design step that prevents AAV from "sticking to the wall and disappearing" through formulation. At low concentrations, up to 90% is lost by adsorption to container walls, tubing and filter surfaces, and titer also varies.
The countermeasure is to assemble the formulation. A combination of buffer system, salt, nonionic surfactant poloxamer 188, sugar, osmolality and pH suppresses both adsorption and aggregation.
The aim is to secure long-term stability. Depending on the serotype, particles aggregate with one another, so a formulation that suppresses loss and aggregation is built with reference to the design guidelines of approved products.
AAV capsids show a troublesome property at low concentrations. They adsorb to the walls of containers, to tubing and to filter surfaces, so that up to 90% of vector particles are lost and genome titer also varies. Depending on the serotype, particles also aggregate with one another. How to suppress such loss and aggregation is the crux of formulation design. Approved AAV products show the answer. Zolgensma contains 200 mM NaCl, 1 mM MgCl2 and 0.005% poloxamer 188 in 20 mM Tris (pH 8.0), and Luxturna contains 180 mM NaCl and 0.001% poloxamer 188 in 10 mM phosphate (pH 7.3). Both add the nonionic surfactant poloxamer 188 as standard, and combine high ionic strength (equivalent to 200 mM or higher) with sugars that protect the capsid to suppress aggregation and adsorption. This is the reference method in practice.
Alternatives in practice
- Changing the surfactant to PS80/PS20 · Polysorbate 80/20 (Merck / Croda Super Refined) formulation screening — Adsorption suppression and oxidative stability differ from poloxamer. Optimize for each product
- Stabilization based mainly on sugars/polyols · Sucrose/trehalose/sorbitol formulation (Pfanstiehl low-endotoxin grade) — Freeze and freeze-drying protection. Reduces dependence on surfactant
- Optimization of pH and ionic strength · DoE formulation screening + DLS/SEC-MALS evaluation — Aggregation control through buffer system optimization. Minimizes the amount of surfactant
- Freeze-dried formulation · Freeze dryer (SP Scientific LyoStar / Millrock) + bulking agent (mannitol) — Enables ambient/refrigerated distribution. Formulation design tolerant of freeze-drying stress is needed
16Long-term frozen storage of AAV drug substance / drug product (low-temperature freezers, containers, freeze-thaw stability) (frozen storage of drug substance)
Storage at −60 °C or below with surfactant, sugar and low-adsorption containers prevents capsid rupture from freezing stress
Why it is the standard. The reference is the marketed AAV products Luxturna (FDA package insert: contains 0.001% poloxamer 188, stored at ≤−60 °C) and Zolgensma (shipped frozen at ≤−60 °C). In the literature (J Pharm Sci 2022, Wright et al.'s study of the freeze-thaw rupture mechanism), adding poloxamer 188 at ≥0.0005% w/v is reported to eliminate the recovery loss of up to about 60% that occurs without it, and to keep capsid rupture to ≤1% per cycle. Adding sucrose suppresses ssDNA leakage during freeze-thaw in the DPBS system, and histidine is suited to freezing, with pH variation of <1 unit between +25 and −30 °C. With COP vials and fluoropolymer-coated stoppers, no adsorption loss is reported.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that freezes and keeps AAV drug substance / drug product in an ultra-low-temperature freezer at −60 to −80 °C. It lets the product sleep stably for a long time at deep cold.
Capsids (the virus shell) are fragile and tear, aggregate or adsorb under mechanical stress from the ice-water boundary, the air-liquid boundary and solute recrystallization during freezing.
That is why it is kept deeply cooled together with a formulation containing surfactant and sugar. The aim is to maintain a stable state that can withstand freezing and thawing.
The AAV capsid (the virus shell) breaks easily when it touches the boundary between ice and water or the boundary between air and liquid. When components dissolved at freezing recrystallize, force is applied there as well. Under such mechanical stress the capsid can tear, clump together, or stick to container surfaces so that it can no longer be recovered. The conditions that prevent this are almost fixed: cooling deeply and keeping it at minus 60 °C or lower, combined with surfactant, sugar and containers to which the contents adhere poorly. This is established as the reference for long-term stability with activity retained, and the commercial AAV products Luxturna and Zolgensma adopt the same design.
Alternatives in practice
- LN2 vapor-phase cryopreservation · Chart MVE 1500 series vapor-phase LN2 tanks (−150 °C or below) — Best long-term stability (below the glass transition point). High equipment and LN2 supply cost
- Storage as a freeze-dried solid · SP Scientific LyoStar / Millrock freeze dryers — Refrigerated/ambient distribution possible. Freeze-drying process validation is needed
- Short-term refrigerated storage at 2–8 °C · GMP pharmaceutical refrigerators (Thermo Scientific/Helmer) — Only within the expiry period after thawing. Long-term stability is inferior to frozen storage
17Transport and cold chain for AAV drug product (shipping while maintaining deep-cold temperature) (cold chain transport)
Maintain −60 °C or below from shipment to administration to prevent capsid rupture, aggregation and titer loss from freeze-thaw
- Equipment
- Validated shipping container (insulated passive shipper), Temperature data logger, LN2 vapor-phase shipper
- Makers
- ELPRO, Sensitech
- Reagents and materials
- Dry ice, Liquid nitrogen
Why it is the standard. The US package inserts state conditions for each product. Luxturna is stored frozen at −65 °C or below (18 months from the date of manufacture under this condition). Zolgensma is shipped frozen, but after receipt it is used within 14 days under refrigeration (2–8 °C). In other words, it is not "frozen all the way"; where the product moves from frozen transport to refrigeration differs by product. Industry reviews (Cell & Gene, etc.) also recommend securing a sufficient dry ice supply for −80 °C viral vector transport, and cryoshippers (maintaining −150 °C or below for up to about 14 days) are used for long-distance, long-duration transport. Mechanistic studies have further shown that repeated freezing and thawing increases rupture, so temperature records over the entire route and avoidance of refreezing are the reference.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that carries frozen AAV "still cold" from shipment to administration. Maintaining temperature is itself the quality assurance.
If temperature control breaks down or freezing and thawing are repeated, AAV capsids rupture and aggregate and titer falls. That is why temperature must be assured over the entire route.
The means are dry ice (about −78.5 °C) packing or cryoshippers. −60 °C or below is maintained over the entire process as a validated cold chain, and the product is delivered frozen.
AAV is fragile if temperature control breaks down during transport. If it departs from the deep-cold temperature range or goes through repeated freezing and thawing, capsids rupture, aggregation occurs and titer falls. So temperature must be assured over the whole route from shipment to administration, and maintaining minus 60 °C or lower (or refrigeration) in a validated cold chain is essential. In fact, commercial AAV products are shipped frozen using dry ice or cryoshippers.
Alternatives in practice
- LN2 dry vapor-phase cryoshipper · Chart/MVE dewar-type dry shipper (−150 °C class) — For ultra-deep-cold products and long-distance/international transport. Container cost is high and handling is strict
- Validated transport at 2–8 °C under refrigeration · Pelican BioThermal/Sofrigam refrigerated passive shippers + loggers — Short distances for thawed or limited-quantity products. Not for frozen products
Phase 4Characterization
18Absolute quantitation of vector genome titer (vg/mL, GC/mL) (vector genome titer / ddPCR)
ddPCR gives absolute vg quantitation, the denominator that is the starting point of all CQAs, deciding dose, empty/full ratio and lot uniformity
- Standard method
- Absolute quantitation by digital PCR (ddPCR)
- Reagents and materials
- ddPCR Supermix (for probes), TaqMan probes (FAM/HEX-labeled), ITR/transgene-specific primers, DNase I, Restriction enzyme
Why it is the standard. It does not rely on a standard curve and counts even low-efficiency reactions as positive 1 molecule at a time. It therefore has a smaller CV than qPCR (generally under 10%), and values are easily consistent even across sites. Underestimation is also unlikely with scAAV, which has secondary structure, and it is regarded as the de facto reference method that can absolutely quantitate the AAV genome titer.
With Engineered capsid
- Serotype-specific ELISA cannot recognize engineered capsids, so total particles are measured by antibody-independent methods
- Method: Antibody-independent methods such as mass photometry / SEC-MALS (ELISA is unsuitable for engineered capsids)
- Equipment: Refeyn mass photometers (TwoMP/SamuxMP), SEC-MALS (Wyatt DAWN), CDMS
- Check also: Capsid ELISA (e.g., PROGEN) recognizes serotype-specific conformational epitopes, so reactivity drops or disappears with engineered capsids, leading to underestimation. Total particle counts are obtained by antibody-independent methods such as mass photometry (MP), SEC-MALS and charge detection mass spectrometry (CDMS).
About this step and the alternatives
A step that accurately counts the amount of genome packaged in capsids (vg/mL) by digital PCR (ddPCR). It is the primary specification when the dose is set in vg/dose.
The value measured here is the "denominator" when the ratio to infectious titer (vg/IU) and the empty/full ratio are calculated. In other words, many quality indicators are built up from this number.
It is the basis that supports dose determination and dose uniformity between lots. It can be called the foundational quantitation that is the starting point of all critical quality attributes (CQAs).
This is the step that becomes the primary specification when the dose is set in vg/dose. The genome amount measured here is the denominator when the ratio to infectious titer (vg/IU) and the empty/full ratio are calculated, and it is the starting point of every CQA. It decides the dose, decides the numerator of the full:empty ratio (the amount of genome packaged), and also serves as the basis for whether the dose is uniform from lot to lot.
Alternatives in practice
- Quantitative PCR (qPCR) · Applied Biosystems QuantStudio 7 Pro + TaqMan Fast Advanced Master Mix — Depends on a standard curve, so CV is larger than ddPCR. Widely available
- Genome titer estimate from UV absorbance · Thermo NanoDrop One / spectrophotometer (A260/A280) — Simple, but cannot distinguish empty/full or free nucleic acids. For screening use
- CDMS (charge detection MS) · Thermo Scientific Orbitrap (CDMS mode) / Megadalton Solutions — Directly evaluates the encapsidated genome by mass. Specialized and expensive instrument
19Quantitation of total capsid titer (cp/mL) and full:empty ratio (full = filled : empty = empty) (total capsid titer, full/empty ratio / SV-AUC)
A step that measures total particles and empty capsid fraction by SV-AUC and pins down the quality indicator vg/cp ratio
- Standard method
- Sedimentation velocity analytical ultracentrifugation (SV-AUC)
- Makers
- Beckman Coulter, Refeyn
- Reagents and materials
- Label-free (no labeling, UV absorbance detection), Analysis software (SEDFIT / UltraScan)
Why it is the standard. It separates empty, partial, full and aggregated particles at once with high resolution and measures the amount of each. Moreover, measurement does not depend on labels or reference materials. With these features, it is widely accepted as the reference method for measuring the full:empty ratio.
Check also. Total capsid titer is complemented by combining capsid ELISA, mass photometry, SEC-MALS, AUC and others (there is no single absolute standard).
About this step and the alternatives
A step that measures the "total number" of particles administered and the proportion of them that contain contents. Total capsid titer (cp/mL) and full:empty ratio are quantitated by sedimentation velocity analytical ultracentrifugation (SV-AUC).
Combining the two gives the vg/cp ratio (genome packaging efficiency), a figure showing how efficiently the genome could be packed.
The empty capsid fraction bears on immunogenicity, so these become critical quality attributes (CQAs) representing product quality. It is a step that pins down both quality and quantity of particles at the same time.
A step to pin down the total number of particles administered and the proportion of empty capsids, which bears on immunogenicity. Expressed in addition as the vg/cp ratio (the efficiency with which genomes were packaged), it becomes a critical quality attribute (CQA) that governs product quality.
Alternatives in practice
- Total capsid ELISA · Progen AAV Titration ELISA (serotype-specific, sandwich format) + plate reader — Simple, high throughput. Possible underestimation due to dependence on conformational epitopes
- Mass photometry · Refeyn SamuxMP Mass Photometer — Small sample volume and rapid, obtains empty/full/partially filled as a distribution. Complementary to AUC
- AEX-HPLC · Thermo Scientific DNAPac/ProPac / Agilent 1290 Infinity II Bio LC + AEX column — Rapid quantitation of total capsid and full/empty ratio. Depends on resin conditions
- UV A260/A280 ratio · Spectrophotometer (Thermo NanoDrop / Agilent Cary) — Simple estimate of full:empty. Limited to high-purity samples
20Absolute quantitation and reference confirmation of the empty / full / partial capsid ratio (Empty/Full/Partial) (empty/full/partial capsid ratio / SV-AUC)
Separates empty, partial and full by sedimentation coefficient difference and absolutely quantitates the CQA that governs titer, dose design and safety
- Standard method
- Sedimentation velocity analytical ultracentrifugation
- Makers
- Beckman Coulter, Refeyn
- Reagents and materials
- Rotor, Sample sector buffer
Why it is the standard. Capsids sediment differently (sedimentation coefficient) depending on the amount of contents. So empty (hollow, about 63S), partial (only partly filled) and full (about 93S) can be told apart by that difference, separated without labels, and even the amount of each measured accurately. It is also a method that the industry has long accepted as the reference method.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that divides capsids into 3 types, "empty, full and partial," and absolutely quantitates their ratio. It is measured by sedimentation velocity analytical ultracentrifugation and confirmed with a reference.
The proportion of full capsids that properly encapsulated the therapeutic genome directly governs quality. It decides titer, is the basis of dose design, and bears directly on safety.
That is why this ratio is a critical quality attribute (CQA) that regulators require to be shown in submissions without fail. It can be called the step that guarantees the contents of the product in numbers.
The proportion of full capsids that have properly encapsulated the therapeutic genome governs quality. It decides titer, is the basis of dose design, and bears directly on safety. That is why this proportion is a critical quality attribute (CQA) that regulators require to be shown in submissions without fail.
Alternatives in practice
- Mass photometry (MP) · Refeyn SamuxMP (calibrated with empty AAV9, 3.74 MDa) — Empty/full/partially filled ratio from the molecular weight distribution. Small sample volume, rapid, highly correlated with AUC
- AEX-HPLC/UPLC · Agilent 1290 Infinity II Bio LC + AEX column / Thermo DNAPac — Fast, highly reproducible full/empty separation. Calibration samples are needed
- CDMS / native MS · Thermo Orbitrap (CDMS) / Megadalton Solutions — Directly judges empty/full by single-particle mass. Specialized instrument
- UV spectroscopy A260/A280 · Spectrophotometer (Thermo NanoDrop) — Simple estimate of the full ratio. Accuracy is limited for mixtures
21Evaluation of genome integrity (whether the encapsidated genome is full length ITR-to-ITR as designed, and whether there are partial genomes / truncations / rearrangements) (genome integrity / CGE-LIF)
Full-length integrity of the encapsidated genome is evaluated by CGE-LIF, because truncated species cause poor expression and immune risk
- Standard method
- Capillary gel electrophoresis under denaturing conditions + laser-induced fluorescence detection
- Reagents and materials
- Benzonase (nuclease), Proteinase K, Guanidine hydrochloride (DNA purification), Intercalating fluorescent dye, Size standard (DNA ladder), AAV genome integrity assay kit
Why it is the standard. Compared with agarose gels and Southern blots, it has higher resolution and also excellent reproducibility. It can therefore accurately quantitate the ratio of full-length to partial genomes. Another reason for adoption is that it is widely used in the industry as a reference method for measuring AAV genome integrity.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that confirms whether the encapsidated genome is "full length as designed." It examines whether it is continuous from ITR to ITR without breaks, and free of partial genomes, truncations and rearrangements.
Capillary gel electrophoresis under denaturing conditions and laser-induced fluorescence detection are used. Contamination with broken genomes is distinguished with high sensitivity.
Truncated species lead to poor transgene expression and the risk of immune response. That is why the full-length integrity of the genome is evaluated as a CQA that governs both titer and safety.
If the encapsidated genome is partial or broken partway, the transgene may not be expressed well. Such broken genomes (truncated species) also lead to the risk of triggering an immune response. That is why the full-length integrity of the genome is carefully evaluated as a critical quality attribute (CQA) that governs both titer and safety.
Alternatives in practice
- PacBio SMRT/HiFi long-read sequencing · PacBio Revio / Sequel IIe — Full length, ITR integrity and recombination at the single-molecule level. More detailed than CGE but higher cost
- Duplex/milepost ddPCR · Bio-Rad QX600 Droplet Digital PCR — Detects truncation by the genome 5'/3' ratio. Sequence detail is not obtained
- Alkaline denaturing agarose gel · Bio-Rad Sub-Cell + ChemiDoc — Simple confirmation of the encapsidated single-stranded genome. Resolution is inferior to CGE
- Short-read NGS (Illumina) · Illumina NextSeq 2000/MiSeq — Sequence identification and detection of mutations/contamination. Weak for long-range structure
22Quantitation of the capsid protein VP1:VP2:VP3 ratio (VP stoichiometry) (VP1:VP2:VP3 ratio / CE-SDS)
CE-SDS measures the VP1:VP2:VP3 ratio, monitoring capsid assembly and transduction efficiency
- Standard method
- CE-SDS (sodium dodecyl sulfate capillary electrophoresis, UV absorbance detection)
Why it is the standard. It is the successor method that evolved SDS-PAGE into high resolution with automated quantitation. %VP1:%VP2:%VP3 can be calculated reproducibly from the peak area of each VP band, and its advantage is that it is not easily affected by sample concentration. With these strengths, it is widely used as the industry standard for VP ratio measurement.
With Engineered capsid
- Rather than identifying the serotype, the reference is to confirm the introduced modification (insertion/mutation) by sequence and mass
- Method: LC-MS/MS peptide mapping + intact/subunit MS (confirming the sequence and mass of the modified site)
- Check also: Serological identification of natural serotypes cannot be applied. For engineered capsids, LC-MS/MS peptide mapping directly confirms the sequence of the inserted peptide / mutation site, intact/subunit MS verifies the VP mass shift, and NGS of the cap gene verifies conformity to design as needed.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that measures the blend ratio of the three proteins that assemble the capsid, VP1:VP2:VP3. It is quantitated by CE-SDS (UV detection).
This ratio bears on whether the virus shell assembles properly. It also affects the efficiency of infection and transduction (delivery of genes into cells).
That is why it is a critical quality attribute that serves as a yardstick for watching lot-to-lot variability and as an indicator of whether the manufacturing process is running stably.
The VP ratio is one of the critical quality attributes. It bears on whether the virus shell (capsid) assembles properly, and also affects the efficiency of infection and transduction. That is why it serves as a yardstick for watching lot-to-lot variability and as an indicator of whether the manufacturing process is running well.
Alternatives in practice
- Reversed-phase LC-UV / RP-UPLC · Agilent 1290 Infinity II Bio LC / Waters ACQUITY Premier + C4 column — Separation and ratio quantitation of intact VPs. Complementary to CE-SDS
- SDS-PAGE densitometry · Bio-Rad Criterion/Mini-PROTEAN + ChemiDoc (Coomassie/silver stain) — Simple, low cost. Quantitative reproducibility is inferior to CE/LC
- RP-LC-MS · Thermo Vanquish + Q Exactive/Orbitrap (intact VP mass + relative quantitation) — Obtains VP identification and ratio at the same time. Instruments and analysis are advanced
- Western blot · Bio-Rad transfer + anti-VP (B1) and serotype-specific antibodies (Progen) — For identity confirmation. Quantitation is limited
23Identity of the capsid proteins (serotype confirmation) and characterization of post-translational modifications (PTMs) (capsid identification, PTM analysis / LC-MS)
LC-MS/MS characterizes, site by site, the identity of the serotype VP sequence and the PTMs that affect transduction efficiency
- Standard method
- LC-MS/MS
- Reagents and materials
- C4/C18 column for RP, HILIC column, Digestion enzyme (trypsin), Denaturing/reduction-alkylation reagents (DTT/IAA), Formic acid-containing mobile phase
Why it is the standard. The procedure has 2 stages. First, intact mass confirms the VP sequence of each serotype and N-terminal processing (removal of the initiator methionine, N-terminal acetylation, acetylation of VP3, etc.). Peptide mapping then identifies and quantitates, site by site, more than 30 PTM sites (deamidation, oxidation, acetylation, phosphorylation) while covering nearly 100% of the sequence. Because it can pin down this much, it is positioned as the reference method for evaluating identity and PTMs.
With Engineered capsid
- Tropism changes with the modification, so the cell model for potency is re-selected to match the target
- Check also: Engineered capsids differ from natural ones in receptors and tropism, so general-purpose infectious titer assays such as HEK293 can under- or overestimate. A cell-based potency (transgene expression / function) assay that reflects the target cell type and receptor is designed, and the infectious titer reference strain is also matched to the engineered capsid.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that confirms whether the capsid protein (VP) is "the serotype as designed" and also examines its chemical modifications. LC-MS/MS is used.
First, identity: confirming that the VP sequence is that of the intended serotype. Next, post-translational modifications (PTMs): profiling where deamidation, oxidation, acetylation, phosphorylation and so on are present.
PTMs can affect the vector's transduction efficiency and infectious titer, so the step goes beyond confirming the sequence and characterizes what modifications are present.
Identity confirmation and PTM characterization of the capsid protein (VP) are needed for 2 reasons. The 1st is to confirm that the VP sequence is that of the serotype as designed. The 2nd is that post-translational modifications (PTMs) such as deamidation, oxidation, acetylation and phosphorylation can affect the vector's transduction efficiency and infectious titer. So the identity of the sequence is confirmed first, and then which PTMs are present, and where, is profiled.
Alternatives in practice
- RP-LC-MS of intact VPs · Waters ACQUITY Premier + BioAccord/Xevo (intact mass) — Rapid serotype identification and grasp of proteoforms. Sequence detail is complemented by MS/MS
- Native mass spectrometry · Thermo Q Exactive UHMR / native MS configuration — Measures the mass of intact particles/VP complexes. Specialized instrument
- Terminus and sequence confirmation by MS/MS · Thermo Orbitrap (bottom-up/middle-down) — N-/C-terminus and sequence confirmation. Multiple enzymes to maximize coverage
- CGE-LIF / Western blot · SCIEX PA 800 Plus / Progen anti-VP and serotype-specific antibodies — Separation and simple identity confirmation of VP3-related species. Supplements mass spectrometry
24Infectious titer and potency (infectious titer / potency: the biological activity of infecting cells and expressing the transgene) (infectious titer and potency tests)
A mandatory item that measures the ability to actually infect and express, and shows drug product quality and consistency through the vg/IU ratio
- Standard method
- Infectious titer: TCID50 / qPCR/ddPCR endpoint method (genome copy measurement after infection)
Why it is the standard. A representative method for measuring infectious titer that reflects entry into cells and gene delivery. Values are made consistent by normalizing against an AAV2 reference standard or the like.
Check also. Potency in the regulatory sense is a separate concept. A cell-based expression/function assay based on the mechanism of action (MoA) of each product (transgene expression level, enzyme activity, change in cell function, etc.) must be set up separately. Infectious titer and potency are not combined under the same reference method.
About this step and the alternatives
A regulatory-required step that measures the biological activity (infectious titer, potency) of "whether it actually infects cells and works."
The measurement uses TCID50 or qPCR/ddPCR endpoint methods. By measuring genome copies after infection, the titer of the particles that truly work is determined.
It also looks at the ratio of the number of infectious particles (IU) to the number of genome-containing particles (vg). This vg/IU ratio is an indicator of the quality and consistency of the drug product.
This is the item that confirms "whether it actually infects cells and works." It is also required by regulation. In addition, the ratio of how many truly infectious particles (IU) there are relative to the number of genome-containing viral particles (vg) is examined to show the quality and consistency of the drug product.
Alternatives in practice
- ddPCR endpoint TCID50 · Bio-Rad QX600 ddPCR — Replaces qPCR with ddPCR for better sensitivity and precision. Makes the infectious titer absolute
- Relative infectivity assay · Cell culture + qPCR/ddPCR (versus reference standard) — Lot-to-lot relative comparison. Consistency control rather than absolute titer
- Cell-based expression potency · Reporter expression (luciferase/GFP) + plate reader/flow cytometry — Functional potency. Reflects the biological activity of the transgene
- vg/IU ratio monitoring · ddPCR (vg) ÷ infectious titer (IU) — An indicator of infection efficiency. Trend control of manufacturing consistency
25Detection of replication-competent AAV (rcAAV): a safety test in which replication-competent AAV that may arise during manufacturing is amplified and passaged in permissive cells in the presence of helper adenovirus and detected by serotype-specific qPCR (rcAAV detection)
Because contamination with replication-competent AAV bears directly on patient safety, this is a safety test required by the FDA and others
- Standard method
- Inoculate permissive cells (HeLa/HEK293 lines) with the sample in the presence of helper adenovirus, amplify by passaging, then detect by rep/cap-specific qPCR
- Equipment
- Applied Biosystems QuantStudio 7 Pro real-time PCR system (Thermo Fisher). CO2 incubator for passage culture (Thermo Heracell VIOS).
- Makers
- Bio-Rad, Thermo Fisher, Applied Biosystems
- Reagents and materials
- TaqMan rep/cap-specific primers and probes, helper adenovirus, permissive cell lines (HeLa/HEK293 type), TaqMan Fast Advanced Master Mix (Thermo Fisher).
Why it is the standard. Cell amplification + serotype-specific qPCR is the industry standard method for amplifying and detecting low-frequency contamination with rcAAV with high sensitivity, and QuantStudio systems have an extensive GMP validation track record and are suited to specific quantitation of rep/cap sequences.
About this step and the alternatives
A safety test that looks for "AAV that multiplies by itself" (rcAAV), which can be born inadvertently during manufacturing. It can arise at low frequency by recombination between RepCap and ITRs.
The detection method brings it out by amplification. Permissive human cells are infected with rAAV and helper adenovirus and passaged multiple times, and whatever grows is watched.
Each passage is screened by serotype-specific qPCR to confirm that the level is below the detection limit. It is a step required by the FDA and is the linchpin of safety.
Replication-competent AAV can arise at low frequency through recombination between RepCap and ITRs, so FDA makes rcAAV testing mandatory for rAAV products. Permissive human cells are infected with rAAV and helper adenovirus and amplified through multiple passages, and each passage is screened by serotype-specific qPCR to confirm that the level is below the detection limit.
Alternatives in practice
- Absolute rep/cap quantitation by ddPCR · Bio-Rad QX600 Droplet Digital PCR — Absolute quantitation of rep/cap sequences after amplification. Advantageous for detecting low-level rcAAV
- Infectious titer-based rcAAV functional assay · Permissive cells + serial passage (cytopathic effect / titer measurement) — Evaluates replication competence functionally. Complementary to PCR; sensitivity and duration are issues
26Detection and quantitation of aggregates (oligomers to large aggregates) and evaluation of particle size distribution (aggregate and particle size evaluation / SEC-MALS)
SEC-MALS separates and quantitates monomers, dimers and aggregates, because aggregation bears directly on efficacy, immunity and safety
- Standard method
- SEC-MALS (size exclusion chromatography + multi-angle light scattering)
- Equipment
- MALS detector (multi-angle light scattering), Differential refractive index (dRI) detector, UV detector, HPLC (SEC column), FFF system (field flow fractionation)
Why it is the standard. After separation, the absolute molecular weight and size of each peak can be determined directly by light scattering. Moreover, large aggregates that SEC (size exclusion chromatography) cannot fully separate can be separated without damage by FFF (flow FFF), which has low shear (the force that tears particles apart). For these reasons it is regarded as the de facto standard method for quantitating aggregates.
Check also. Combining FFF-MALS, AUC and DLS is effective for evaluating large aggregates.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that evaluates the amount of "aggregates", in which particles have clumped together, and the particle size distribution. Aggregation bears directly on all of AAV's efficacy, the risk of provoking immunity, and safety.
SEC-MALS is used. The sample is first separated by size with size exclusion chromatography and then measured by multi-angle light scattering. Separating first and measuring afterward is the beauty of this method.
This allows monomer, dimer and large aggregates to be separated and quantitated individually. It is a step to accurately capture aggregation that threatens product quality.
Aggregation bears directly on all of AAV's efficacy, the risk of provoking immunity, and safety. That is exactly why accurate measurement is wanted, and what is used here is the MALS method, which measures after first separating by size. With this method, monomer, dimer and aggregates can each be separated and quantified.
Alternatives in practice
- DLS / MADLS · Malvern Panalytical Zetasizer Ultra (MADLS) — Simple, obtains particle size distribution/aggregation from a small sample. No separation, so resolution of large aggregates is limited
- SV-AUC · Beckman Coulter Optima AUC — Separates and quantitates aggregates by sedimentation coefficient. Low throughput and high analytical expertise required
- Mass photometry · Refeyn SamuxMP — Directly observes dimers/aggregates by single-particle mass distribution. Small sample volume, rapid
27Simultaneous measurement of particle number (physical titer = total capsid concentration) and particle size, and control of insoluble subvisible particles in the formulation (particle number, subvisible particle control)
SEC-MALS controls absolute particle number and light obscuration controls subvisible particles against USP limits at the same time
- Standard method
- SEC-MALS (another method of estimating aggregates, molecular weight and particle number)
- Reagents and materials
- Aqueous buffer mobile phase, Standard beads for particle size calibration
Why it is the standard. SEC-MALS can directly derive the absolute number of particles from the ratio of eluted mass to molar mass. For subvisible particles, on the other hand, light obscuration is specified in USP <788> as the first-choice compendial method.
Check also. It is not an absolute standard for total capsid concentration. Results can deviate with sample purity, concentration, column recovery and serotype, so it is reported alongside and cross-checked with capsid ELISA, MP, NTA and AUC.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that measures both the "number" and "size" of particles at the same time and also controls invisible particles. Physical titer (total capsid concentration) and particle size are measured by SEC-MALS.
Particle number (concentration) is the basis for deciding how much vector to administer. This measurement provides the yardstick for dose design.
In addition, for injectables, insoluble invisible particles (subvisible particles) must be kept within USP limits. It is a step that reconciles dose determination with particulate control.
Particle number (concentration) is the basis for deciding how much vector to administer. In addition, for injectables, the amount of invisible insoluble particles (subvisible particles) is required to be kept within USP limits. That is why the 2 are measured together.
Alternatives in practice
- NTA · Malvern Panalytical NanoSight Pro — Number and size distribution by nanoparticle tracking. Effective in the submicron range
- Flow imaging microscopy (FIM) · Yokogawa FlowCam / Halo Labs HORIZON — Morphological identification of subvisible particles. Advantageous for distinguishing air bubbles from protein particles
- Physical titer by DLS/MADLS · Malvern Zetasizer Ultra — Simple evaluation of particle size and concentration. SEC-MALS/particle counters are superior for absolute number
28Detection and quantitation of encapsulated impurities (DNase-resistant contaminating DNA such as host cell DNA and plasmid/helper-derived DNA taken up inside the capsid) (encapsulated impurity DNA quantitation)
DNase-resistant encapsulated DNA is quantitated by qPCR; it cannot be degraded from the outside and is administered, so it is a safety CQA
- Standard method
- Quantitation of encapsulated DNA by qPCR / ddPCR after DNase treatment
Why it is the standard. Residual host cell DNA is an item whose control is required by ICH and the pharmacopoeias. qPCR is established as the standard method for quantitation. Moreover, by measuring the DNase-resistant fraction, only the portion encapsulated in the capsid can be captured separately.
Check also. DNase is a pretreatment, not a measurement method. Routine quantitation is qPCR/ddPCR after DNase treatment; characterization that looks at origin, fragment length and unknown contamination is NGS / long-read NGS. Residual host cell DNA is generally referenced at below 10 ng/dose and below about 200 bp, but for cell substrates of tumorigenicity concern such as HEK293/293T, stricter control may be required depending on product risk (the source is the FDA's "Characterization and Qualification of Cell Substrates and Other Biological Materials Used in the Production of Viral Vaccines for Infectious Disease Indications," February 2010, and WHO recommendations on cell substrates; this is not gene therapy CMC guidance).
About this step and the alternatives
A step that measures "DNA taken up inside" the capsid. Encapsulated DNA cannot be degraded even by nuclease treatment from the outside.
The targets are host cell DNA and plasmid/helper-derived DNA. After DNase treatment, qPCR/ddPCR quantitates only the encapsulated DNA that survives.
Because this is administered to the patient as it is, it is a CQA governing safety. Free DNA below 10 ng per 1 dose and fragment length of roughly 200 bp or less are controlled as the guide.
DNA that has been taken up inside the capsid cannot be degraded from the outside even by nuclease treatment. It will be administered to the patient as it is, so it is treated as a critical quality attribute (CQA) that governs safety. That is why regulations also require its control. Specifically, free DNA not enclosed in the capsid is kept below 10 ng per 1 dose, and fragment length is also guided to be roughly 200 base pairs (bp) or less.
Alternatives in practice
- Absolute quantitation of encapsulated HCDNA by ddPCR · Bio-Rad QX600 ddPCR — No standard curve needed, quantitates low levels with high precision. Lower CV than qPCR
- Encapsulated contaminating DNA by NGS · Illumina NextSeq 2000 (short-read) / PacBio Revio (long-read) — Covers the types and distribution of encapsulated nucleic acids comprehensively. PCR is better for quantitation
- Commercial residual HCDNA quantitation kit · Thermo resDNASEQ HEK293 (qPCR) — Comes with standardization and regulatory documentation. Reduces design effort
29Residual host-derived impurities (residual host cell DNA / residual plasmid and helper sequences / host cell protein HCP) (residual host-derived impurities: DNA/HCP)
Quantitates residual host DNA, plasmid and HCP and keeps oncogenic and immune risk within FDA/WHO limits
- Standard method
- Residual host cell DNA
Why it is the standard. qPCR and ddPCR (18S/Alu), which are established methods, are used to quantitate residual DNA. Of these, ddPCR allows absolute quantitation and is superior in precision and CV. The Cygnus F650S 3G kit is used for HCP analysis. This is recognized in the industry as the reference method for analysis of HEK293-derived HCP and has obtained regulatory approval worldwide in multiple commercial cell products and gene therapies. The criteria for conformance follow the FDA/WHO limits (free residual DNA <10 ng/dose, fragments <~200 bp, etc.).
Check also. Residual host cell DNA is generally referenced at below 10 ng/dose and below about 200 bp, but for cell substrates of tumorigenicity concern such as HEK293/293T, stricter control may be required depending on product risk (the source is the FDA's "Characterization and Qualification of Cell Substrates and Other Biological Materials Used in the Production of Viral Vaccines for Infectious Disease Indications," February 2010, and WHO recommendations on cell substrates; this is not gene therapy CMC guidance).
About this step and the alternatives
A step that measures, all together, the "host-derived impurities left over" that purification could not fully remove, and shows conformance to specifications.
The targets are 3: residual host cell DNA, plasmid/helper sequences and host cell protein (HCP). All lead to risks of oncogenicity and immunogenicity.
That is why they are confirmed after being removed thoroughly. It is shown that FDA/WHO limits are met, such as free residual DNA below 10 ng per 1 dose and fragment length of roughly 200 bp or less.
Residual host-derived impurities are critical quality attributes that govern safety. Specifically, they are host cell DNA, plasmid- and helper-derived sequences, and host cell proteins (HCP). They lead to risks of oncogenicity and immunogenicity, so after careful removal, it is shown that the limits set by the FDA and WHO are met. For example, free residual DNA is kept below 10 nanograms per 1 dose, and fragment length at roughly 200 base pairs or less.
Alternatives in practice
- Fluorescent dye (PicoGreen-type) total DNA · Thermo Quant-iT PicoGreen + plate reader — Simple quantitation of total double-stranded DNA. Not sequence-specific, for screening
- Mass spectrometry proteomics · Thermo Orbitrap (HCP identification/quantitation) — Identifies individual HCP species. Complements hard-to-detect HCPs that ELISA misses
- Digital/qPCR for residual plasmid and adenovirus helper · Bio-Rad QX600 / QuantStudio — Individually quantitates plasmid/helper-derived sequences
- Evaluation of replication-competent AAV · rep/cap qPCR/ddPCR + functional assay — Monitors rcAAV as well. Complements the safety profile
30Quantitation of residual plasmid DNA: residual plasmids from triple transfection (RepCap / AdHelper / kanamycin resistance gene, etc.) are quantitated by qPCR/ddPCR and controlled by a specification separate from host cell DNA (residual plasmid DNA quantitation)
Encapsulated and free residual plasmids are manufacturing-derived genotoxic impurities that should be controlled separately from host DNA
- Standard method
- qPCR/ddPCR comparing with and without DNase treatment to distinguish plasmid encapsulated in capsids from free plasmid, targeting rep, cap, KanR and similar sequences
- Equipment
- Bio-Rad QX600 Droplet Digital PCR System (comparison of ± DNase treatment distinguishes encapsulated from free plasmid).
- Reagents and materials
- rep/cap/kanamycin resistance gene-specific primers and probes, Bio-Rad ddPCR Supermix for Probes, Merck Benzonase / DNase I (removal of free plasmid).
Why it is the standard. ddPCR can absolutely quantitate low-concentration residual plasmid sequences with high precision without depending on a standard curve, and combined with DNase treatment can separate encapsulated from free, so it is the working standard suited to specification control of manufacturing-derived DNA impurities.
About this step and the alternatives
A step that measures the "leftover plasmids" from triple transfection. A large amount of plasmid is put in with transient delivery, and its fragments can remain.
The targets are RepCap, AdHelper, kanamycin resistance gene and so on. Results with and without DNase treatment are compared to quantitate separately those encapsulated in capsids and those that are free.
These differ in origin from host cell DNA, so they are controlled as an independent specification. It is a quantitation targeting rep, cap, resistance genes and the like that is essential for safety and specifications.
In transient transfection a large amount of plasmid is put in, and its fragments can be encapsulated in the capsid or remain as free impurities, so quantitation of residual plasmid targeting rep/cap/antibiotic resistance genes and the like, independent of host cell DNA ([25]), is essential for safety and specifications.
Alternatives in practice
- Real-time qPCR · Applied Biosystems QuantStudio 7 Pro + TaqMan Master Mix — Quantitates rep/cap/antibiotic resistance genes. CV is larger than ddPCR but widely available
- Profiling of encapsulated nucleic acid impurities by NGS · Illumina NextSeq 2000 / PacBio Revio — Covers the sequence and distribution of encapsulated contaminating nucleic acids comprehensively. PCR is better for quantitation
The reference (“gold standard”) method is the one broadly recognized in published practice and guidelines; your process, product and regulator may justify another. Makers and products are examples, not endorsements. This map is translated from the Japanese edition, where it is updated first (Japanese version).